Thursday, July 30, 2009

The Final Tah-Daaah!

Lemonade Anyone? That's just what the last of the Belles 'n Whistles Sneak-a-Peek puzzles is called! There she is, in all her cute-ness, ready to serve up a nice glass of ice-cold lemonade...mmmm, mmm! ;D Makes me want some right about now.

Golly geeze, how about those weather reports from everyone?! I've enjoyed all of your responses...thank you! We sure did run the gamut, everything from hot, hot, hot to thunderbolts & lightning to pouring cats and dogs! Some of you will need to add lots of ice to your glass while others should be sipping on hot cocoa instead! How's about I send you chilly ones a little bit of sunshine in exchange for a little bit of cool--try to even things out here! And aloooha to my fellow Hawaiians out there too! =)

Okay, enough about weather and on to the random winner of this last stamp! The lucky winner of Lemonade Anyone would be:

Stampin Mindy!
"This stamp looks absolutely adorable so far!! It's been hot in the hundreds here in Southern California. I live in Hesperia the high desert and we have been getting those Hot summer storms with mega lightning I HATE lightning!!! LOL"
7/29/09
Congratulations to you Mindy!
Drop me a line regarding your stamp!

Now that the images for this first release have all been revealed...I hope you like them as much as I do! Only one thing left...tid-bit no.9!

Tid-bit no.9: The Belles 'n Whistles online store will begin taking orders for this first release on Friday, July 31....FINALLY! The website will contain more details tomorrow. But let me be a little more specific about the date and time, since we're coming from all over the world here:

Belles 'n Whistles
will begin taking orders on
Friday, July 31st,
(click on this link, it'll tell you what the current time in Hawai'i is).

Thank you all for your tremendous patience and for following along!

Hugs to you all!
Summer =)

Wednesday, July 29, 2009

The Final Sneak-a Peek Puzzle, Number 6!

Is it hot or is it hot?! Seems like we've had some scorcher past few days, even here in tropical, breezy Hawai'i. This litle cutie's here just in time to help! She's servin' up a nice big pitcher of ice cold......a pitcher of......well......you know! And because you know, I won't say, not until tomorrow anyway, when the rest of her is revealed! If you'd like a chance at winning this very cute stamp--I repeat, VERY cute stamp(!), leave a comment telling us where you are and what the weather's been like there for you this time of year!

This is the last in the Sneak-a-Peek puzzle reveals!! And that can only mean one thing...I'll tell you just what it means tomorrow though, so do check back! =)

Tid-bit no.8: You'll want to come back here again tomorrow to see this lovely stamp! ;D

Summer =)

Tuesday, July 28, 2009

Now Isn't She Sweeet?!


There she is! Image number 5, Li'l Miss Poppy! This little dear reminds me very much of a character out of a fairy tale. Perhaps Li'l Miss Poppy is a relative of Li'l Miss Riding Hood? One of my son's favorite stories/tales is The Three Littel Pigs, so I'll have to go with that as my favorite too. His young reenactment of the Big Bad Wolf trying to blow down the little pigs' house of bricks is just too funny because along with all the wind that comes from his little chest, there is a fair amount of "rain" as well! ;D

Onto the winner of this lovely stamp! And one thing I don't think I've mentioned before--the winners are being drawn randomly, with the help of good 'ole Random.org!

The random winner of the 5th Belles 'n Whistles image here, Li'l Miss Poppy, is

Nicci!
"tjis looks like a it mightbe another cute stamp. I think my favourite fairy tale from when i was not such a little girl more a teenager was the little mermaid !niccix`aaaa"
7/27/09

Congratulations to you Nicci!

Drop me a line
regarding your L'il Miss Poppy stamp!

We've got one last puzzle to reveal (below)...this one is a favorite! They all are really! =) So do check back tomorrow for the unveiling of the first piece as well as to leave a comment at that time for a chance to win what Sneak-a-Peek Puzzle 6 is hiding!
Tid-bit no.7: Hmmm. Not much more to say 'cept that when this last puzzle is revealed, I'll announce the date that the stamps will finally be released for purchase!

Summer =)

Monday, July 27, 2009

Sneak-a-Peek Puzzle 5

Can you see what I see?

A starry puffed sleeve,
A pretty little eye,
An elbow, a finger,
A tiny bow, tied?

Here I present you,
Puzzle number 5.
Please leave a comment,
do keep the fun alive!

LOL! I'm feeling a little like an I Spy book and Dr.Seuss, all rolled up in one! ;D For the drawing on this stamp image, leave a comment telling us what your favorite children's story or fairytale is!

Come back here tomorrow for the revealing of the other half of this cute image as well as the winner of this lovely stamp!

Before I sign-off, another tid-bit.

Tid-bit no.6: International customers may see a few retail stores carrying the Belles 'n Whistles line of stamps, sometime soon!

Summer =)

Sunday, July 26, 2009

Puzzle 4: Belle Sitting with Teddy

There she is...Belle, sitting with her trusty teddy! Don't you love those ringlets?! Elisabeth is truly remarkable! ;D

Thank you for the wonderful comments that you all left! I really enjoyed reading them! =) Belle's favorite toy and steadfast friend is clearly her teddy...she even takes him along with her while she catches a quick rest on her stool...so sweet!

My favorite toys happened to be a collection of plastic horses. I loved horses--even took horseback riding lessons as a child (10yrs!)--and while I couldn't have a horse of my own, I could collect plastic ponies to pretend and play with!

Well no more horsin' around, let's get straight to the winner of this lovely stamp!

Congratulations goes out to
Marga!
"My favourite toy was my teddy bear, and I still have it. Missing one eye, but hey, who cares, he is still beautiful in my eyes :) He is almost as old as me (48).Looks like another beautiful stamp there! :) :)xx Marga"
7/25/09

Congratulations Marga! Drop me a line regarding your
Belle Sitting with Teddy stamp!

I've got two more images to reveal and give away, which means four more days left of Sneak-a-Peek puzzles! We're getting there! Come back again tomorrow to leave your comments on puzzle number 5, below!

Whoops! I almost forgot my tid-bit!

Tid-bit no.5: I'll be adding the stamps that have already been revealed to the website this evening so that we can admire them somemore, all in one place, LOL!

Hugs to you all!
Summer =)

Saturday, July 25, 2009

Puzzle 4, Part 1 of 2!

Wow! Talk about no nonsense, cut to the chase, get to the point right 'atcha! I'm keeping this entry short and sweet, just like this 4th Sneak-a-Peek Puzzle is!

For a chance at winning this soon to be released cutie, leave a comment here sharing your favorite childhood toy. If you're like me and can't remember, make something up! No, no, no! Tell us instead what your son's or your daughter's, your grandbaby's, niece's or nephew's, even the next door neighbor's child's favorite toy is! This stamp image will be revealed tomorrow already (YAY!) so the drawing for this stamp is going to be done in a little over 24 hours (I'm posting this a little earlier than I usually do)....that means you need to get on it!

Leave your comment!

Summer =)

Friday, July 24, 2009

You guessed it!

Sneak-a-Peek puzzle number 3 hid the stamp image, Teddy Bear's Picnic! How scrumptious is that?! LOL! And thank you all for commenting on your favorite summertime drinks! I got so thirsty reading your replies that I had to pour me a tall glass of iced-tea! Mmmmm! I'll have to try some of the other drinks that were mentioned as well!

Without beating around the bush, let's get on to the lucky winner of this upcoming stamp...

Congratulations goes out to

Liza!

"cant wait to see the rest of these stamps reveiled the look sooo sweet and need inked and coloured straight away lol my fav embellishment at the moment (i change my mind regulary) is flowers,layered up with martha stewart frond branch behind them,they are so effective on cards and altered itemslove n hugs liza xox"
7/21/09

Congratulations Liza! Drop me a line regarding your
Teddy Bear Picnic rubber stamp!

Tid-bit no.4: Hmmm. Something big and juicy. How about this--these deliciously cute rubber stamps are approximately 7 days away from becoming available! Can we stand the wait?! Of course we can...we've endured it this long already, LOL! Thanks for hanging in there! ;D

Speaking of big, tomorrow I'll uncover one of the whopper pieces in this next Sneak-a-Peek puzzle below! Whooo hooo! Only TWO pieces!

Summer =)

Thursday, July 23, 2009

Puzzle 3, Part 3...

Oh sooo nice! I love all of the comments that were left about picnic-ing! *sigh* So tranquil and serene...lovely! I can remember picnics as a child, meeting up with aunts, uncles, cousins and family friends at the local beaches. We'd stay all day, playing in the sand and sea, barbequing and enjoying one another's company. And watermelon! I remember a lot of watermelon at our picnics, LOL! Those were the days!

Okay, so there's another piece missing from our puzzle--and only one piece left! There's definately a picnic going on! And it looks as if the guests are very special ones! ;D

For a chance at winning this cute stamp, leave a comment here sharing what your choice of a summertime beverage would be while on such a picnic! Feel free to comment again, even if you've done so already. Your names will be counted just once for the drawing and the winner will be announced tomorrow at the unveiling of the last piece!

Another tid-bit for you...

Tid-bit no.3: There are a total of six cute stamp images in this first Belles 'n Whistles release! Six! And by tomorrow you would've seen three of the images already! Must mean they're coming soon!

Be sure to stop by tomorrow for the last piece of the image revealed, the winner of this wonderful stamp, and yet another tid-bit...this one could be BIG!

Summer =)

Wednesday, July 22, 2009

Puzzle 3, Part 2...


Flowers, followed closely by ribbons...your favorite embellies! Mmmm hmmm! I'd have to agree with you all there! ;D Along with the Ice Stickles, "Bling", charms, pearls, lace, stitching, buttons, jeweled brads, rub-ons and pins you all mentioned! Mmm mmm yum! Like being in a candy store, LOL!

Well, from what we can now see of this next image, wouldn't all of your favorite embellies go great with this stamp? I can picture it now! Some of you can too, I'm sure! Those who are still not seeing the picture, be sure to tune in tomorrow when the third piece is taken away!

If you haven't left a comment yet and would like a chance at winning this stamp, leave one here describing your favorite picnic spot!
If you've already left a comment yesterday, I'd like to know what your favorite picnic spot looks like too so feel free to comment as well!

Now lets see, I owe you another tid-bit today...

Tid-bit no.2: The stamps in this release for Belles 'n Whistles will all come from Elisabeth's SASS Gallery, which is filled with her favorite images! Of course they're her favorite...she drew them all, LOL! =) And they're all so very adorable!

Come back tomorrow for even more revealed, both image and tid-bit-wise!

Summer =)

Dum-duh-duh-dah!

Finally, I present to you, Sneak-a-Peek puzzle 2....Sisters! Yay! There you have it! Cute, right?! I think they're downright adorable! And now for the very lucky winner of this wonderfully cute stamp...drum doll please..........

Congratulations to

Lil Sis (Beccy)!

"Cant wait till a bit more is revealed I love Elizabeth Bell stamps
thy are just so darn adorable Beccy x"
7/14/09

Congratulations Beccy!
Drop me a line regarding your Sisters rubber stamp! And what a coincidence! It only hit me now! Lil Sis, Sisters, oh my! ;D

And now onto Puzzle 3!

Summer =)

Tuesday, July 21, 2009

Hmmm! Sneak-a-Peek Puzzle 3...

~~~~Scroll down for puzzle 2!~~~~
This puzzle won't last long! As you can see, there are just three more pieces to uncover! For a chance at winning this soon-to-be-released stamp, leave a comment here, telling me what your favorite paper craft embellishment is...

I'm very curious!

Now, I know you're very curious, too! Curious about what other images will be in this upcoming release, curious about when these stamps will be available, etc., etc! I've decided that I will share with you a little tid-bit each day then about these first Belles 'n Whistles rubber stamps, until the images get posted in the store--sometime very soon!

Tid-bit no.1: The Belles 'n Whistles line of wonderful rubber stamps are not only deeply-etched in red rubber (top quality), they are also foam-mounted and pre-cut for your immediate use and pleasure! Sounds like heaven, doesn't it?! ;D

Check back tomorrow for another piece uncovered, tid-bit No.2 AND the revealing of Puzzle 2 along with it's winner!

Summer =)

Only one more day on Puzzle 2!

Well now! We're just about there! You've got one more day (that's today!) to leave comments if you haven't already...you'll want to do so for a chance at winning this cute, cute stamp! Tomorrow I'll uncover two more pieces and will select and announce the winner of Puzzle 2's stamp! =)

A side note: My hubby's guess at the name of this image was, "Mommy-Says-It's-Time-to-Come-Inside-the-House-to-Eat-Dinner-but-Before-that-You-Need-To-Wash-Your-Haaaands." Ahem. This is why most men do not do crafts.

Summer =)

Monday, July 20, 2009

Another Sneak-a-Peek Puzzle!

~~~Scroll down for Sneak-a-Peek Puzzle 2!~~~

I present to you, the Belles 'n Whistles Sneak-a-Peek Puzzle 3! I'll be the first to admit, I am as anxious as you all are to get these images shown already! Probably goes without being said as you can easily tell by the super-duper humungous pieces here eh?! So tomorrow, you're in for several treats! Not only will I fill you in on a few more details regarding these first few stamps, I will uncover 2 more pieces from Sneak-a-Peek puzzle #2 as well as one of the 4 gigantic pieces from puzzle #3...YAY! (Cartwheel, catch-my-breath, toe-touch! --I can only do this in my head--I was not a cheerleader nor was I in gymnastics!)

Exciting, exciting...even for me! ;D And we'll do another stamp giveaway for this puzzle as well so get ready to leave comments tomorrow when I unveil the first piece of this 3rd puzzle!

Summer =)

Alrighty then!

There were lots of nice comments left and it seems as though the sentiments are the same...you all would love to continue with the sneak peeks soooo, onward! ;D Out of the kindness of my heart (not to mention sparing you additional pain!), I've decided to uncover two pieces today...whooopeeee! Another two will be uncovered tomorrow and I will share then a few more details about the coming of the stamps as well...stay tuned! OH! And don't forget to post a comment here (if you haven't already) for a chance at winning this upcoming stamp!

Summer =)

Sunday, July 19, 2009

Okay, you all guessed it!

No denying it now! It's definately ________! But I'm not gonna fill in the blank, at least not until we uncover 3 more pieces. Besides, not many of you have left comments! We need to get a few more of you to join in so that we can draw a winner for this cute rubber stamp! Tell you what...no more hidden puzzle pieces. I'll just uncover a new piece now for the next three days then I'll draw for a winner. So if you haven't already commented on the first 4 pieces and would like a chance at winning this soon-to-be-released stamp, leave a comment here on this posting, letting me know whether we should do anymore sneak peeks on the other images to come. (As you can probably tell, I'm stalling for time here as we wait for the stamps to arrive, LOL!).

Summer =)

Friday, July 17, 2009

Hey! What's that!

I dunno, but piece number 3 of the second puzzle is now uncovered! Hmmm. Looks to me like...well....it looks to me as if......AWE never mind! I'd better not say, LOL! A very revealing piece number 4 will be showing tomorrow on a blog near you...you're just a click of the mouse away!

Summer =)

Thursday, July 16, 2009

Piece 2, Puzzle 2...


There it is for you, the second piece of puzzle number two...exposed! Did you find it? I hope so! I wanna be able to give this cute stamp away to one of you for leaving a message! ;D If you missed commenting on pieces 1 and 2, be sure to look out for piece 3 tomorrow!

Summer =)

Wednesday, July 15, 2009

Wooo hooo! Puzzle 2, Piece Number 1...

Revealed! And many of you were able to find it...great! I love the comments, love the guesses too, LOL! Stay tuned for another piece sometime in the next day! Hmmm, wonder where it'll show up?

Summer =)

Tuesday, July 14, 2009

Sneak-a-Peek Puzzle Number 2...

And a fresh opportunity to win another wonderful rubber stamp by the brilliant and talented artist behind the Belles 'n Whistles line! Hmmmm...this time, let's take it fast-and-furious! We'll reveal a new piece of the puzzle every day! So keep on DT blog hopping to locate the sneak peek puzzle pieces. Do leave at least one comment in order to be eligible to win this lovely stamp--one's all it takes to win! And hey! Don't forget! I now have 3 new DT members as guests for the months of August and September! A puzzle piece or two may just show up on their blogs as well! ;D

More information is coming soon on the release of these first rubber stamps, in the store created just for our Elisabeth Bell--Belles 'n Whistles of course! =)

First though...go find that new puzzle piece!

Summer =)

Tah dahhhhh and Congratulations!

Presenting to you, the very cute Belle in this stamp called Sunshine & Apples! Bravo for those who were able to guess the image--how did you ever?!!?! In the words of Belle's creator, "Comfortable in her breezy outfit and flip-flops, Belle is pickin apples and flowers and also ready for a cheerful sun shower!" Sigh...wish I was there with Belle now, LOL!

Those who left comments on the puzzle piece blogs (there were many...YAY!) had their names entered into a special drawing to win this gorgeous stamp--only one entry per person was counted (and don't worry, those who left multiple/duplicate comments were not disqualified, as someone had asked me). The lucky winner of this Sunshine & Apples rubber stamp giveaway is

"I think I have the stamp figured out from your SASS Gallery. All of your images are adorable, my collection is growing!!" 7/1/09 (Elisabeth's Blog)

Congratulations Deb!
Drop me a line regarding your Sunshine & Apples rubber stamp!

Next Sneak-A-Peek puzzle posting in an hour or two...really!

Summer =)

Monday, July 13, 2009

Well there you have it!

Piece 6 has been uncovered for you, now revealing a glimpse of a pretty little face! Isn't she adorable?! Check back tomorrow for the complete image revealed as well as the announcement of the lucky winner of this beautiful new stamp, soon to be released!

In the meantime, I feel like another Sneak-a-Peek Puzzle...how 'bout you?! ;D

Summer =)

Saturday, July 11, 2009

Piece Five Uncovered!


Here's our puzzle with piece number 5 revealed! I think we'll do one last piece in our sneak peek before we unveil our lovely image...and conduct the drawing for the winner of this lovely stamp! So if you haven't blog-hunted yet, tomorrow's reveal of piece number 6 may be your last chance to leave a comment and qualify for the drawing!
Summer =)

Thursday, July 9, 2009

Piece Four...

Well now we're getting somewhere, eh? Just a few more pieces and we'll see a complete picture! Piece number 5, showing tomorrow!

Summer =)


Tuesday, July 7, 2009

Piece Number Three...

Here's the Sneak-a-Peek Puzzle with the third piece revealed, as well as a couple of other side-pieces. We're getting there, aren't we?! Won't be long before the entire image is uncovered! Want more? Search tomorrow for piece four!

Summer =)

Sunday, July 5, 2009

The Second Piece...

Did you find it? Did you get a chance to leave a message there if you did? I sure hope so, that way I can enter you into the drawing (read about the details in below posts)! Above is what our Sneak-a-Peek Puzzle looks like with the second piece unveiled. I gave you a couple more corners as well--aren't I a sweety?! LOL! I will keep this short and simply say that a third piece is coming your way...IF you are able to find it! ;D

Summer =)

Thursday, July 2, 2009

First piece reaveled!

WELL! The first piece has been revealed! Did you find it? Did you leave a comment? Good for you if you did! You've been entered into the contest to win this wonderful stamp when it is released! (only one entry per person so there's no need to comment again) If not, do check the blogs of the DT for the unveiling of another puzzle piece tomorrow! Leave a comment (on their blog) signifying that you've found the piece and you'll be entered into the drawing as well!

I should've known that Elisabeth's followers were a basket of smart apples (hint, hint, LOL!)! Several of you not only located the first piece that was unveiled, you've already guessed the image! So here it is now, revealed in the puzzle--for the rest of us who are still guessing! I've chipped off the bottom corner piece as well, just because!

Don't forget, another piece tomorrow! ;D

Summer =)